HORST v. HORST
[…] Toth, 190 Ariz. 218 (1997), Husband argues that, irrespective of the enforceability of the 2011 Agreement, the court erred by refusing to order an unequal division of the marital property at issue—notably the Chandler Home. Husband also claims that equitable principles required the court to account for payment of Wife’s share of the mortgage in 2011. ¶21 The division of marital property in dissolution proceedings is governed by A.R.S. § 25-318(A), which provides that the court must “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind[.]” “[T]he general principle is that ‘all marital joint property should be divided substantially equally unless sound reason exists to divide the property otherwise.’” In re Marriage of Flower, 223 Ariz. 531, 535, ¶ 13 (App. 2010) (quoting Toth, 190 Ariz. at 221).