MERRICK v. ABOEC, et al.
[…] Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 149 Ariz. 182, 184 (1986)). II. The superior court did not err by rejecting Merrick’s claim that the Board was improperly constituted. ¶9 Merrick first argues the superior court erred by rejecting his argument that the Board was improperly constituted. He claimed below and in this court that all five members of the Board were in the same profession in violation of A.R.S. § 31-401(B) (“No more than two members from the same professional discipline shall be members of the board at the same time.”) and the Due Process Clauses of the Arizona and United States Constitutions. ¶10 The superior court did not err by rejecting this claim. As the court noted, Merrick did not support his petition with any evidence indicating the Board was improperly constituted.