GHB v. SOLOMON, et al.
[…] GHB alleged the transactions were fraudulent because they “were made to family members and/or entities that were purposely created in order to . . . avoid future collection proceedings.” Appellees moved to dismiss the complaint as to these transactions, contending the claims were timebarred under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 44-1009(A)(1), which extinguishes claims alleging fraudulent transfers with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor if not made within “four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one 2 GHB v. SOLOMON, et al. Decision of the Court year after the fraudulent nature of the transfer or obligation was or through the exercise of reasonable diligence could have been discovered by the claimant.” A.R.S. § 44-1009(A)(1); see also A.R.S. § 44-1004(A)(1). ¶5 The superior court granted the motion.