NRZ v. MENDEZ
[…] Accordingly, issues concerning title must be brought in a quiet title action. See Curtis v. Morris, 184 Ariz. 393, 398 (App. 1995) (“Because an FED action does not bar subsequent proceedings between the parties to determine issues other than the immediate right to possession, those issues are better resolved in proceedings [other than FED actions].”). ¶10 Here, NRZ purchased the property at a trustee’s sale through its trustee, U.S. Bank. In so doing, NRZ became the rightful owner of the property under Arizona’s deed of trust statutory scheme. See A.R.S. § 33811(B) (stating a trustee’s deed of sale “shall constitute conclusive evidence” of the statutory requirements of the deed of trust “in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice”). Mendez, despite having received a written demand, failed to vacate the premises.