NRZ v. MENDEZ
[…] In so doing, NRZ became the rightful owner of the property under Arizona’s deed of trust statutory scheme. See A.R.S. § 33811(B) (stating a trustee’s deed of sale “shall constitute conclusive evidence” of the statutory requirements of the deed of trust “in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice”). Mendez, despite having received a written demand, failed to vacate the premises. A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2) (stating a person “who retains possession of . . . real property after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer . . . [i]f the property has been sold through a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust.”). NRZ therefore had a personal stake, and standing to sue, in the FED action. CONCLUSION ¶11 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.