PICKETT v. BORG
[…] We also decline Mother’s request that we “clarify” that statute. II. The Superior Court Erred in Concluding the Folketrygden is Father’s Sole and Separate Property. ¶12 Mother concedes the Folketrygden cannot be divided but contends it is community property the court should have included in the equalization payment calculation. Section 25-318(A) directs the court to first “assign each spouse’s sole and separate property to such spouse” and then “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct.” See Martin v. Martin, 156 Ariz. 452, 455-56 (1988). Whether property is community or separate is established at the time of its acquisition and does not change except by agreement or operation of law. Bender v. Bender, 123 Ariz. 90, 92 (App. 1979).