PICKETT v. BORG
[…] We, therefore, cannot consider them. Ness v. W. Sec. Life Ins. Co., 174 Ariz. 497, 500 (App. 1992). The only somewhat relevant analysis in the record did not address whether the Folketrygden or its benefits can be divided in divorce; it only states that “it is not possible to calculate a person’s retirement pension until that person actually applies for retirement.” ¶15 Given this lack of evidence, we may decide the issue under Arizona law. Gemstar Ltd. v. Ernst & Young, 185 Ariz. 493, 501 (1996) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 136). Section 25-318(A) provides that “property acquired by either spouse outside this state shall be deemed to be community property if the property would have been community property if acquired in this state.” And pensions earned during marriage generally are treated as community property. Kelly, 198 Ariz. at 308, ¶ 5; Kohler v. Kohler, 211 Ariz. 106, 108, ¶ 10 (App. 2005). ¶16 Father bore the burden to overcome these presumptions with clear and convincing evidence. See Schickner v.