PURCELL, et al. v. WILLIAMSON, et al.
[…] The Williamsons also contend the court "ignored key portions" of the ARLTA in its ruling. ¶12 The first sentence of the judgment, entered in a form lodged by counsel for the Purcells, states that the action arose from "Plaintiffs' Complaint for special detainer pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(2)." The statutory citation is a mistake; the cited statute allows a forcible-detainer action if the property at issue "has been sold through a trustee's sale under a deed of trust," a scenario inapplicable here. 4 PURCELL, et al. v. WILLIAMSON, et al. Decision of the Court ¶13 The Williamsons did not object to this aspect of the form of judgment before the superior court entered it.