ROSFELD v. PAINTER
[…] Rosfeld timely appealed the denial of his request for third-party visitation.1 DISCUSSION ¶9 Rosfeld argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for third-party visitation without making specific findings on the record about all the relevant factors under A.R.S. Rosfeld does not appeal the trial court’s ruling denying his petition for legal decision-making authority and primary custody of A.P. 1 3 ROSFELD v. PAINTER Decision of the Court § 25–409(E). We review issues of law and the application of statutory provisions de novo. See Egan v. Fridlund-Horne, 221 Ariz. 229, 232 ¶ 8 (App. 2009). When deciding whether to grant third-party visitation, the court “shall give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors[.]” A.R.S. § 25–409(E). We review a trial court’s decision to deny visitation for an abuse of discretion. McGovern v. McGovern, 201 Ariz. 172, 175 ¶ 6 (App. 2001). An abuse of discretion exists when the record is devoid of competent evidence to support the decision.