LAKRIDIS v. UDY-MEEKIN, et al.
[…] These facts provide a sufficient basis for the superior court to conclude that justice did not require relief from the judgment of dismissal. Without evidence or argument that counsel was personally impeded from filing the required requests before the expiration of the order, there were no facts for the court to consider or resolve. Therefore, the court did not abuse its discretion by denying Lakridis’s motion to vacate under Rule 60(b)(6). C. The Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion by Denying Lakridis’s Motion to Permit Refiling Under A.R.S. § 12-504. ¶22 Under A.R.S. § 12-504(A), “[i]f an action timely commenced is terminated by . . . dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired.” When exercising this discretion, “[t]he court should ascertain whether the plaintiff acted reasonably and in good faith, whether he prosecuted his case diligently and vigorously, whether a procedural impediment exists which affects his ability to file a second action, and whether either party