IN RE: A. STRICKLAND
[…] Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 275 (1996). ¶9 We first turn to the language of the statute because it is “the best and most reliable index of a statute’s meaning.” State v. Williams, 175 Ariz. 98, 100 (1993) (citation omitted). “Our task in interpreting the meaning of a statute is to fulfill the intent of the legislature that wrote it.” Id. “If the statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we apply it without further analysis.” Glazer v. State, 237 Ariz. 160, 163, ¶ 12 (2015). ¶10 Section 14-8101(A) provides, in part, that “[a]ny adult person may adopt either another adult person who is at least eighteen years of age and not more than twenty-one years of age . . . or another adult person who is a stepchild . . . of the adopting person . . . .” The statute does not define the term “stepchild.” Coats cites Sjogren v.