BEKELE v. ABREHA
[…] Assuming without deciding that a poor business decision cannot be the premise for a marital waste finding under A.R.S. § 25-319(B)(11), there is still ample evidence to support the court’s judgment. ¶15 Even if good-faith business decisions cannot constitute marital waste, the award of spousal maintenance is discretionary, unlike 5 BEKELE v. ABREHA Decision of the Court under A.R.S. § 25-318, where the court must make an equitable division of the parties’ community property. Compare A.R.S. § 25-318(A) (the court “shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind, without regard to marital misconduct” (emphasis added)), and A.R.S. § 25-318(C) (“This section does not prevent the court from considering . . . excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community, joint tenancy and other property held in common.”), with A.R.S. § 25-319(A) (“[T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse . . . .” (emphasis added)), and A.R.S. § 25-319(B) (providing a non-exhaustive list of considerations for an award of spousal maintenance including marital waste).