HELMREICH, et al. v. AHC, et al.
[…] Bradshaw, 114 Ariz. 236, 237–38 (1977). We will affirm an order for a new trial “unless the probative force of the evidence clearly demonstrates that the [order] is wrong and unjust.” Smith v. Moroney, 79 Ariz. 35, 39 (1955). Further, our standard of review is “more liberal . . . when reviewing an order granting a new trial than an order denying one.” McBride v. Kieckhefer Assocs., 228 Ariz. 262, 266, ¶ 16 (App. 2011). ¶7 Helmreich argues the order granting a new trial was legally incorrect and an abuse of discretion because § 12-711 does not change the application of typical comparative fault principles, and thus the jury instructions were sufficient. The statute provides as follows: 4 HELMREICH, et al. v. AHC, et al. Decision of the Court In any civil action, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable if the defendant proves that . . . the decedent was under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or a drug and as a result of that influence the . . . decedent was at least fifty per cent responsible for the accident or event that caused the . . . decedent’s harm. A.R.S. § 12-711. Arizona law has adopted the comparative fault approach to torts, meaning damages are allocated proportionally, and plaintiffs can only recover damages to the degree they are not at fault. See A.R.S. § 122505. But § 12-711 modifies the traditional comparative fault approach by providing that if the plaintiff or decedent was at least fifty percent responsible, the finder of fact may find the defendant not liable. See Franklin, 240 Ariz. at 593, ¶ 11 (explaining that § 12-711 is permissive in that a fact finder may find a defendant not liable if the plaintiff was “under the influence” and was at least 50% responsible for the event that caused his harm).