NOVAK v. FOUNTAIN HILLS
[…] FOUNTAIN HILLS Decision of the Court susceptible of proof.” Coleman v. City of Mesa, 230 Ariz. 352, 355-56, ¶¶ 7-8 (2012) (citing Fid. Sec. Life Ins. v. State Dep’t of Ins., 191 Ariz. 222, 224, ¶ 4 (1998)). ¶5 The “grandfathered rights” Novak relies upon arise from A.R.S. § 9-462.02(A), which states in relevant part: “Nothing in an ordinance or regulation authorized by this article [governing municipal zoning] shall affect existing property or the right to its continued use for the purpose used at the time the ordinance or regulation takes effect.” See also Stagecoach Trails MHC, L.L.C. v. City of Benson, 232 Ariz. 562, 565, ¶ 8 (App. 2013).