NOVAK v. FOUNTAIN HILLS
[…] A.R.S. § 1-213. ¶8 In the context of municipal zoning, the existing land use that is entitled to protection under A.R.S. § 9-462.02(A) is the “utilization of [a] premises so that [it] may be known in the neighborhood as being employed for a given purpose.” Watanabe, 140 Ariz. at 578 (quoting Kubby v. Hammond, 68 Ariz. 17, 24 (1948)); cf. A.R.S. § 12-1136(3) (defining a “land use law” as a law that “regulates the use or division of land or any interest in the land”). Thus, for purposes of A.R.S. § 9-462.02(A), a zoning ordinance is one that governs the purpose for which the land may be used — for 3 NOVAK v.