NOVAK v. FOUNTAIN HILLS
[…] Watanabe v. City of Phx., 140 Ariz. 575, 578 (App. 1984). By its terms, A.R.S. § 9462.02(A) only prohibits retroactive application of a zoning ordinance. It does not prohibit enforcement of a non-zoning ordinance, adopted pursuant to the municipality’s general police power to protect the public health, safety, and welfare. Watanabe, 140 Ariz. at 577-78. ¶7 At its most basic level, a zoning ordinance is a law that governs land use. See A.R.S. § 9-462(A)(5) (defining a “zoning ordinance” as “a municipal ordinance regulating the use of the land or structures, or both”); Outdoor Sys., Inc. v. City of Mesa, 169 Ariz. 301, 309 (1991) (“Zoning is fundamentally the control of land use.”); Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “zoning ordinance” as “[a] city ordinance that regulates the use to which land within various parts of the city may be put”).