BARON v. HONORHEALTH, et al.
[…] Jackson v. Eagle KMC L.L.C., 245 Ariz. 544, 545, ¶ 7 (2019). “The court shall grant summary judgment if the moving party shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). In opposing a motion for summary judgment, the non-moving party must “set forth specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial.” Id. at (e). An “opposing party may not rely merely on allegations or denials of its own pleading.” Id. ¶12 To prove a claim under § 23-1501(A)(3)(c)(ii), Baron must demonstrate HonorHealth terminated his employment in retaliation for “[t]he disclosure by [Baron] in a reasonable manner that [Baron had] information or a reasonable belief that the employer, or an employee of the employer, has violated, is violating or will violate . . . the statutes of this state.”