GRAND HOLDINGS, et al. v. PEORIA
[…] B. Risk of Erroneous Deprivation ¶13 Appellants contend the risk of erroneous deprivation is “incredibly high” because the Board did not make a record of the hearing or provide written findings of fact or conclusions of law. Appellants argue the hearing record “must be complete enough to reflect a basis for the board’s decision so as to enable a meaningful judicial review.” See Schmitz v. Ariz. State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs, 141 Ariz. 37, 40-41 (App. 1984). Schmitz involved an appeal from an administrative agency under A.R.S. § 12-901, et. seq., which does not apply to Peoria or the Board. See A.R.S. § 12-901(1) (“Except as provided in section 33-1905, administrative agency or agency does not include . . . any political subdivision or municipal corporation or any agency of a political subdivision or municipal corporation.”). Indeed, Peoria was not required to make a verbatim transcript of the hearing. See A.R.S. § 38-431.01(B) (“All public bodies shall provide for the taking of written minutes or a recording of all their meetings, including executive sessions.”) (emphasis added).