WALES, et al. v. ACC
[…] ACC Decision of the Court ANALYSIS I. Because the Commission’s hearing process complied with Arizona law and did not violate the Wales’ due process rights, the Wales are not entitled to a trial de novo. ¶13 This court reviews de novo constitutional and statutory interpretation claims. Webb v. State ex rel. Ariz. Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 202 Ariz. 555, 557, ¶ 7 (App. 2002). ¶14 The Wales argue the Commission’s administrative hearing process was legally insufficient. The Commission argues Arizona law permits it to record its hearings stenographically. Section 12-910 provides: For review of final administrative decisions of agencies . . . the trial shall be de novo . . . if a hearing was not held by the agency or the proceedings before the agency were not stenographically reported or mechanically recorded so that a transcript might be made. A.R.S. § 12-910(C).