GRAY, ED.D. v. ABPE
[…] Dr. Gray could have raised his present arguments directly to the screening committee, which twice asked him to attend and postponed its threshold consideration of the complaint when he did not. He could have explained that much of his practice is devoted to sex offenders and sex crimes, which means the Board must first ensure the complaint can proceed without a 4 GRAY, ED.D v. ABPE Decision of the Court court order. Because he did not, the superior court did not abuse its discretion. ¶11 Dr. Gray’s argument that the Board’s investigation of anonymous complaints “violate[s]” A.R.S. § 41-1010 fails on similar grounds. Section 41-1010 provides that “the name of the complainant shall be a public record unless the affected agency determines [that such] may result in substantial harm to any person.” Id. (emphasis added). As noted, Dr. Gray sued the Board before it could investigate or consider the issue. ¶12 Dr.