VALENCIA v. VALENCIA
[…] See Moncur v. Moncur, 1 CA-CV 140320, 2015 WL 1395296, at *2, ¶ 10 (Ariz. App. Mar. 24, 2015) (mem. decision).3 Although Moncur relied on former Rule 47(M), now Rule 47(j)(1), We cite the current version of the Rule; however, the Rule in effect at the time of the superior court’s order is identical. 2 See Ariz. R. Sup. Ct. 111(c)(1)(C) (providing that memorandum decisions issued after January 1, 2015 may be cited for persuasive value). 3 4 VALENCIA v. VALENCIA Decision of the Court the language in both rules is substantially similar. The rule is also consistent with A.R.S. § 25-315(F)(4), which states a temporary order “[t]erminates when the final decree is entered or when the petition for dissolution, legal separation or annulment is dismissed.” To prevent a debtor-parent from simply not paying and “running out the clock” on the temporary support order, as the superior court cautioned, the court need only include any temporary support arrearages in the final decree.