VALENCIA v. VALENCIA
[…] McNutt v. McNutt, 203 Ariz. 28, 34, ¶ 26 (App. 2002). The sanction resulted from Father’s failure to comply with the child support order. Father denied Mother both the previously ordered child support and the benefit of claiming the exemptions for those years. For these reasons, the judgment regarding the tax exemptions is properly characterized as an order relating to child support. ¶20 By its nature, the tax exemption benefit does not fit precisely within the statutory definition of “support” found in A.R.S. § 25-500(9), which includes “the provision of maintenance or subsistence and includes medical insurance coverage, or cash medical support, and uncovered 6 VALENCIA v. VALENCIA Decision of the Court medical costs for the child, arrearages, interest on arrearage, past support, interest on past support and reimbursement for expended public assistance.” An arrearage includes unpaid child support. A.R.S. § 25510(A)(1). However, these definitions shall govern “unless the context otherwise requires.”