PARMELEY v. CARR, et al.
[…] As further evidence of service, a police record was entered into evidence showing the officer was dispatched on March 10, 2016, to receive the documents from Kathy for service. On the stand, the officer explained why there had been a delay in filing an affidavit of service for the superior court. Given the evidence in the record for Decedent’s actual notice of the preliminary injunction, we find no error in this factual finding. ¶34 Daughters assert that changing a life insurance beneficiary is not precluded by the plain language of A.R.S. § 25-315(A) and such an interpretation is inconsistent with the scope and purpose of the injunction. That section reads in pertinent part: A. In all actions for dissolution of marriage . . . the court shall . . . issue a preliminary injunction in the following manner: 1. The preliminary injunction shall be directed to each party to the action and contain the following orders: (a) That both parties are enjoined from transferring, encumbering, concealing, selling or otherwise disposing of any of the joint, common or community property of the parties. . . . (b) That both parties are enjoined from . . . (iii) Removing or causing to be removed the other party or the children of the parties from any existing insurance coverage, including medical, hospital, dental, automobile and disability insurance. ¶35 Ultimately, however, we need not reach the issue of whether a preliminary injunction prevented the change of life insurance beneficiaries, because Kathy was entitled by law to 50 percent of the marital community, including the life insurance benefit, thereby rendering a determination of the