BEST v. VILLAREAL, et al.
[…] Absent evidence demonstrating that Foresight previously owned the properties, the superior court properly found the Defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the fraudulent transfer claim concerning the 12th Street and Villarreal properties.2 ¶41 Turning to the Lucas Land properties, it is uncontroverted that Foresight transferred the parcels to Villarreal and Urquhart in April 2007 through a publicly recorded warranty deed. By its express terms, the warranty deed reflects that the transfer did not have consideration. ¶42 Under A.R.S. § 44-1009, a claim for relief based on an alleged fraudulent transfer is extinguished unless an action is brought “within four years after the transfer was made . . . or, if later, within one year after the fraudulent nature of the transfer . . . was or through the exercise of reasonable diligence could have been discovered by the claimant.” Because the recording of a deed “shall be notice to all persons of the existence” of the deed, the warranty deed provided constructive notice to Best that Foresight had transferred the Lucas Land parcels for no consideration.