FLOWERS v. FLOWERS
[…] On appeal, Flowers argues the Trust specifically allowed the trustee to pledge the Home as security for debt. To be sure, the Trust granted the trustee the power "[t]o borrow money and to mortgage or pledge any property of the trust." But that grant of authority must be construed in the context of the trustee's unwavering duty to act on the Trust's behalf. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 14-10802(A) (2020) ("A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.").