FLOWERS v. FLOWERS
[…] B. Order Terminating the Life Estate and Liquidating the Trust. ¶10 Flowers also argues the superior court erred in terminating her life estate and liquidating the Trust in the absence of evidence that her breach diminished the value of the Siblings' beneficial interest in the Trust. The court cited A.R.S. § 14-11001(B)(3) and (8)-(10) (2020) in its ruling, but Flowers contends those provisions "do not give courts the power or discretion to simply terminate a life estate, liquidate trust assets, or materially change the terms of a trust or terminate it." ¶11 The cited provisions in § 14-11001 allow the court to "[c]ompel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property or other means," "[r]educe or deny compensation to the trustee," "recover" trust property that has been "wrongfully disposed of," and "[o]rder any other appropriate relief."