EZ HOMES v. LOISELLE, et al.
[…] B. Failure to Enjoin the Trustee’s Sale under A.R.S. § 33-811(C) ¶13 Summary judgment is appropriate when the record presents no genuine disputes of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a). When the material facts are undisputed, we determine whether the superior court correctly applied the substantive law to undisputed facts. Mitchell v. Gamble, 207 Ariz. 364, 368, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). ¶14 Claims raising objections or defenses to a trustee’s sale are governed by A.R.S. § 33-811(C), which provides: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to section 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. Under this statute, a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee’s sale must challenge the sale by seeking injunctive relief. Zubia v. Shapiro, 243 Ariz. 412, 415, ¶ 16 (2018).