FLORENCE, et al. v. ADOEQ, et al.
[…] The [PMA] includes horizontal space taken up by any liner, dike or other barrier designed to contain pollutants in the facility. If the facility contains more than one discharging activity, the pollutant management area is described by an imaginary line circumscribing the several discharging activities. Id. (emphasis added). ¶22 An exception allows ADEQ to approve an alternative POC if the alternative POC “will allow installation and operation of the monitoring facilities that are substantially less costly.” Id. § 49-244(2)(b). Any request for approval under this exception must be supported “by an analysis of the volume and characteristics of the pollutants that may be discharged and the ability of the vadose zone [the area from the ground surface to the water table] to attenuate the particular pollutants that may be discharged.” Id. Such an alternative POC can be no farther from the PMA boundary “than is necessary . . . and in no event shall it be so located as to result in an increased threat to an existing or reasonably foreseeable drinking water source.” Id.