FLORENCE, et al. v. ADOEQ, et al.
[…] But by the time of the 2017 Decision, with the revised well field PMA, the two new POC wells are on the PMA boundary, as required by A.R.S. § 49-244. The four existing POC wells are about 350 feet from the new well field PMA boundary. ¶29 Third, the 2014 Decision found a PMA of 200 acres was so large (in light of the 2.2.-acre PTF and the cone of depression) that it would improperly render superfluous the Section 49-244(1) requirement that the PMA “is the limit projected in the horizontal plane of the area on which pollutants are or will be placed.” However, in the proceedings leading to the 2017 Decision, the well field PMA was reduced to just 30 acres. ¶30 On this record, Appellants have not shown the 2017 Decision was contrary to law, not supported by substantial evidence, arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion in considering