WOODS v. MCCARTY
[…] Planning Grp., 226 Ariz. at 268, ¶ 27. We affirm the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the Trustee. II. Michele is an Interested Person and May be Entitled to an Accounting on a Showing of Good Cause. ¶17 Texas law provides that two groups may demand an accounting from a trustee. First, the court may order an accounting to “all beneficiaries on finding that the nature of the beneficiary’s interest in the nature of the trust or the effect of the administration of the trust on the beneficiary’s interest is sufficient to require an accounting[.]” Tex. Prop. Code § 113.151(a). Second, the court may order a trustee to provide an accounting to an “interested person on finding that the nature of the interest in the trust of, the claim against the trust by, or the effect of the administration of the trust on the interested person is sufficient to require an accounting[.]” § 113.151(b). ¶18 Michele argues that, under Texas law, she is a “vested remainder beneficiary” entitled to an accounting under Tex. Prop. Code § 113.151(a).