MIZELL v. LEIGHTON, et al.
[…] Wright, 161 Ariz. at 588. Mizell does not contend either exception applies here. 1 7 MIZELL v. LEIGHTON, et al. Decision of the Court court correctly entered judgment in Leighton’s favor on Mizell’s claims for medical malpractice, negligence and lack of informed consent. II. Battery ¶21 In granting Leighton’s motion for summary judgment, the superior court cited A.R.S. § 12-562(B), which provides: “A medical malpractice action brought against a licensed health care provider shall not be based upon . . . battery.” Although A.R.S. § 12-562(B) precludes such a claim, our supreme court has held “this subsection of the statute unconstitutional under Article 18, Section 6 of the Arizona Constitution as an abrogation of the right to bring an action in battery to recover damages for injuries.”