WING, et al. v. U-HAUL, et al.
[…] U-HAUL, et al. Decision of the Court ¶21 While a party must move for a new trial to preserve a claim that insufficient evidence supported a given jury instruction, a purely legal challenge to a jury instruction may be preserved for appellate review through a specific objection in the superior court. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (“Upon an appeal from a final judgment, the supreme court shall review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error, whether a motion for a new trial was made or not.”); see also Lewis v. S. Pac.