BOYLE v. MALTA
[…] In re Harber’s Estate, 104 Ariz. 79, 87 (1969) (recognizing the validity of a property settlement agreement made during the marriage and not in anticipation of divorce or separation); Buckholtz v. Buckholtz, 246 Ariz. 126, 131, ¶¶ 17–18 (App. 2019). When a postnuptial agreement is challenged because of coercion or undue influence, the party seeking to uphold the agreement must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it was not coerced and is not unfair. Austin, 237 Ariz. at 206, ¶ 13 (quoting Harber, 104 Ariz. at 88); see also A.R.S. § 25-317(B) (the terms of a separation agreement “are binding on the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties . . . that the separation agreement is unfair”); Buckholtz, 246 Ariz. at 131, ¶¶ 17–18; but cf. Hutki v.