BOYLE v. MALTA
[…] Husband testified that he signed the Agreement under duress and that Wife never signed it. Wife claims she signed the Agreement, but a copy was not admitted in evidence at the trial. Wife attached a signed copy of the Agreement to her untimely motion for a continuance. Unlike the copy attached to Wife’s earlier proposed resolution management conference statement, this copy of the Agreement purported to show her notarized signature. ¶10 The superior court found the Agreement was invalid because Wife did not sign it, expressly relying on A.R.S. § 25-202(A), which states: “A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties.” A “premarital agreement,” is defined as an agreement “between prospective spouses . . . in contemplation of marriage . . . that [are] effective on marriage.” A.R.S. § 25-201(1) (emphasis added).