ORTIZ v. DIEJUEZ
[…] We disagree. The record reflects Father consistently acknowledged Grandfather’s interest in the 1715 building, plainly stating the building was held in joint tenancy with Grandfather. 6 5 ORTIZ v. DIEJUEZ Decision of the Court Mother had a community interest in both buildings. Mother contends the court properly divided the 1715 building, “notwithstanding the joint tenancy deed,” because A.R.S. § 25-318 allows the court to “divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably.” Mother also argues Grandfather’s interest only constitutes a lien in the property, not ownership, because Grandfather did not live at the property, care for it, or receive the rental income from it.7 ¶12 We review the family court’s distribution of property for an abuse of discretion; however,