STATE v. MUEHLHAUSEN
[…] Neither charge was for selling drugs—the charges arose from the search of 2020). The record reflects that Muehlhausen absconded after the superior court granted him furlough in 2016, he was tried in absentia and convicted in May 2019, he was arrested in Las Vegas in December 2019, and he was sentenced in February 2020, more than ninety days after conviction. See A.R.S. § 13-4033(C) (“A defendant may not appeal under subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.”). However, for the “implied waiver of a defendant’s constitutional right to appeal under § 13-4033(C) to become effective,” the superior court must make “a finding that the waiver was knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.”