STATE v. GREEN
[…] Further, at the change of plea hearing, defense counsel referred to the sexually explicit images of children under the age of 15 that Green possessed on his computer. Green concurred with counsel’s recited factual basis. And “only” possessing child pornography as a form of sexual exploitation of minors is not a victimless 2 Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967). 3 STATE v. GREEN Decision of the Court crime. See State v. McPherson, 228 Ariz. 557, 564, ¶¶ 19–21 (App. 2012) (recognizing that possession of child pornography “continue[s] to haunt and harm the children depicted”); see also A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) (“A person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.”). ¶10 As he did in superior court, Green next argues his lack of a criminal history required a lesser sentence under Arizona law, and he otherwise contends the court failed to consider mitigating factors.