STATE v. SANDERS
[…] Noriega, 187 Ariz. 282, 286 (App. 1996). ¶15 As charged in this case, “[t]he essential elements of an attempted robbery are (1) intent to commit robbery and (2) an overt act towards that commission.” State v. Clark, 143 Ariz. 332, 334 (App. 1984); see also A.R.S. § 13-1001(A)(2). “A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.” A.R.S. § 13-1902(A); see also A.R.S. § 13-1901(4) (defining “threat” as “a verbal or physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.”). ¶16 Sanders asserts the State “presented no evidence that [he] used force or threatened to use force or took any step in that direction.”