STATE v. COLEMAN
[…] The officer also found three driver licenses and two debit cards under a refrigerator in a hotel room for which Coleman possessed a card key. ¶3 The State indicted Coleman on one count of aggravated taking identity of another, which prohibits a person from, in relevant part, "knowingly . . . possess[ing] . . . any personal identifying information" of "[t]hree or more other persons" without their consent, "with the intent to . . . use the other persons' . . . identities for any unlawful purpose or to cause loss to the persons . . . whether or not [they] actually suffer any economic loss." A.R.S. § 13-2009(A)(1). In such actions, proof the defendant possessed identifying information of three or more persons outside of the regular course of business "may give rise to an inference that the personal identifying information . . . was possessed for an unlawful purpose." A.R.S. § 13-2009(C). 2 STATE v. COLEMAN Decision of the Court ¶4 Coleman's defense at trial was that he had no actual knowledge the cards were stolen or intended to be used unlawfully.