STATE v. RIEPE
[…] RIEPE Decision of the Court Ariz. 135, 138, ¶ 1 (2018). If the error falls under either of the first two prongs, Riepe must establish prejudice; if it falls under the third prong, prejudice is presumed. Id. ¶9 Under Arizona law, the superior court may allow an adult victim to be accompanied by a facility dog while the victim testifies, provided the party seeking to use the dog “file[s] a notice with the court that includes the certification of the facility dog, the name of the person or entity who certified the dog and evidence that the facility dog is insured.”3 A.R.S. § 13-4442(A), (B); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(9) (protecting an eligible victim’s “right to the assistance of a facility dog when testifying as provided in A.R.S. § 13-4442”). If a facility dog is used, “the court shall instruct the jury on the role of the facility dog and that the facility dog is a trained animal” to ensure the dog’s presence “does not influence the jury or is not a reflection on the truthfulness of any testimony that is offered by the victim.” A.R.S. § 13-4442(C). ¶10 We evaluate whether a particular practice inherently diminishes the presumption of innocence in the mind of jurors by considering “reason, principle, and common human experience.” Estelle v. Williams, 425 U.S. 501, 504 (1976).