STATE v. LAWS
[…] The superior court sentenced him as a category 3 repetitive offender to a terminal disposition on Count 1, a presumptive term of 3.75 years’ imprisonment on Count 2, and a concurrent, presumptive term of 5 years’ imprisonment on Count 3. Laws timely appealed. DISCUSSION I. Constitutional Right to Notice ¶6 Laws asserts the superior court impermissibly amended the indictment through its jury instruction on the resisting-arrest charge. He argues the instruction violated due process by changing the charge against him without proper notice. ¶7 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 13-2508 provides: A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. The resisting-arrest charge in the indictment generally cited A.R.S. § 13-2508 without referencing a subsection.