STATE v. BEATTE
[…] BEATTE Decision of the Court ¶32 Finally, given our decision to remand, we address an additional issue that may arise if this matter is re-tried. At oral argument, both Beatte and the State agreed the jury was not required to find whether the molestation conviction constituted a DCAC. Both parties acknowledged that the jury necessarily made the DCAC finding when it convicted Beatte of molestation. See A.R.S. § 13-1410 (“A person commits molestation of a child by intentionally or knowingly engaging in . . . sexual contact . . . with a child who is under fifteen years of age.”); A.R.S. § 13705(Q)(1)(d) (“[DCAC] means any of the following that is committed against a minor who is under fifteen years of age: . . . molestation of a child.”). Because the DCAC finding is inherent in the crime of molestation, the jury was not required to make any additional DCAC findings. See State v.