STATE v. CONTRERAS
[…] Id. 4 STATE v. CONTRERAS Decision of the Court ¶17 The State was required to prove Contreras intentionally or knowingly caused M.A.’s death with premeditation. A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1). “Premeditation” requires evidence that Contreras acted “with either the intention or the knowledge that he [would] kill another human being, [and] such intention or knowledge precede[d] the killing by any length of time to permit reflection.” A.R.S. § 13-1101(1). But murder is not premeditated “if it is the instant effect of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.” Id. ¶18 The record is replete with substantial evidence to support Contreras’s conviction. Contreras approached a deputy outside the police station to indicate he shot someone, and directed police to the scene.