STATE v. HAUPERT
[…] Following a five-day trial, a jury convicted Haupert of the burglary charge but acquitted him of possession of drug paraphernalia. Haupert admitted to seven prior felony convictions as the State had alleged. The superior court sentenced Haupert to a term of ten years’ imprisonment, and he timely appealed. DISCUSSION ¶4 Haupert’s only argument is that the superior court’s failure to define “theft,” which is an element of second-degree burglary, resulted in fundamental error. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1507(A) (“A person commits 2 STATE v. HAUPERT Decision of the Court burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.” (emphasis added)). Haupert did not object to the final jury instructions and did not request an additional instruction to define “theft.” We thus review the issue for fundamental, prejudicial error. State v.