STATE v. BRADLEY
[…] The court sentenced Bradley to five concurrent eight-year prison terms for the aggravated domestic violence convictions; each sentence included a twoyear enhancement under A.R.S. § 13–708(D) based on the jury’s finding that Bradley committed the offenses while on felony release. ¶6 Bradley timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 134031 and -4033(A)(3). DISCUSSION ¶7 Bradley argues the State failed to prove he was on felony release when arrested for the May 2018 Charges. Section 13-708(D) directs the superior court to add “a term of imprisonment two years longer than would otherwise be imposed” on a defendant “who is convicted of committing any felony offense” while “released on bond . . . for a separate felony offense.” A jury must find the defendant’s “release status” beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Large, 234 Ariz. 274, 279, ¶ 12 (App. 2014).