STATE v. NIMER
[…] Failure to give a requested instruction “is not reversible error unless it is prejudicial to the rights of a defendant and such prejudice appears on the record.” State v. Barr, 183 Ariz. 434, 442 (App. 1995). ¶8 The duress statute provides that otherwise culpable conduct is justified “if a reasonable person would believe that he was compelled to engage in the proscribed conduct by the threat or use of immediate physical force against his person . . . which resulted or could result in serious physical injury which a reasonable person in the situation would not have resisted.” A.R.S. § 13-412(A). That defense, however, “is unavailable if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress.” A.R.S. § 13-412(B). ¶9 Here, Nimer placed himself in the situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to duress after he yelled expletives at the firefighters and shoved one of them as they were preparing to leave. 3 STATE v.