STATE v. LELE
[…] The plea agreement provided that “[p]ursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3821, imposition of sex offender registration is within the discretion of the Court.” The superior court imposed a ten-year probation term without a registration condition. ¶2 In 2016, the state filed a petition to revoke Lele’s probation. Lele admitted that he had violated a condition of probation. The superior court revoked his probation and imposed prison terms. The court also required Lele to register as a sex offender under § 13-3821, which provides: A. A person who has been convicted of . . . a violation or attempted violation of any of the following offenses . . . within ten days after the conviction . . . , shall register with the sheriff of that county: ... 3. Sexual abuse pursuant to § 13-1404 if the victim is under eighteen years of age. … C. Notwithstanding subsection A of this section, the judge who sentences a defendant for any violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title[ ] or for an offense for which there was a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to § 13-118 may require the person who committed the offense to register pursuant to this section. (Emphases added.) ¶3 Lele pursued post-conviction relief, contending that the superior court erred by ordering registration under § 13-3821, and that his appointed lawyer’s failure to object to the registration order constituted 2 STATE v. LELE Decision of the Court ineffective assistance of counsel. The court summarily denied relief, concluding that Lele’s convictions subjected him to the court’s discretionary authority to order registration under § 13-3821(C). Lele petitions this court for review. We grant review, and we grant relief in part. ¶4 As an initial matter, Lele was not subject to mandatory registration under § 13-3821(A) because his victims were adults. See A.R.S. § 13-3821(A)(3). Further, the court lacked discretion to order registration under § 13-3821(C). Section 13-3821(C) permits such an order in two circumstances: (1) when the defendant is sentenced for a violation of an offense set forth in chapters 14 or 35.1 of Title 13 of the Arizona Revised Statutes; or (2) when there was a finding of sexual motivation under § 13118. Here, though Lele initially was charged with sexual abuse, a chapter14 offense, he ultimately pled guilty to and was sentenced for attempted sexual abuse, a chapter-10 offense.