STATE v. RODRIGUEZ
[…] Moreover, our supreme court has made it clear that the “failure to impose a legal sentence is one of those rare situations from which the [S]tate can seek review even if it failed to object in the trial court.” State v. Dawson, 164 Ariz. 278, 281 (1990). 3 STATE v. RODRIGUEZ Decision of the Court ¶7 The State argues the superior court erred in awarding Rodriguez 1,845 days of presentence incarceration credit rather than the 393 days he was actually in custody for the prison contraband offense, as required by A.R.S. § 13-712(B), which provides that “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment.” Rodriguez counters that § 13-712(B) is not implicated here because the superior court properly based his presentence incarceration credit on Adler, 189 Ariz. 280. We review de novo the court’s calculation of presentence incarceration credit. See State v.