WILBUR-ELLIS, et al. v. ADOR
[…] Accordingly, we decline to reverse on this procedural basis. 5 6 WILBUR-ELLIS, et al. v. ADOR Decision of the Court ¶13 Arizona imposes a transaction privilege tax on the privilege of conducting business within the state. See Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co., 113 Ariz. 467, 468 (1976). Under the retail classification, transaction privilege tax is imposed on the “gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived” from “the business of selling tangible personal property at retail.” A.R.S. § 42-5061(A). ¶14 In this case, the language of § 42-5061(A)(33) is clear. It permits a taxpayer to deduct from its tax base “[s]ales of seeds, seedlings, roots, bulbs, cuttings and other propagative material to persons who use those items to commercially produce agricultural, horticultural, viticultural or floricultural crops in this state.” A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(33) (emphasis added).6 Because this provision establishes a tax deduction, we must construe it strictly. See Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue v.