MARCELLINA D. v. DCS, A.D.
[…] Alma S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 245 Ariz. 146, 149–50, ¶ 8 (2018). We review the superior court’s severance ruling for an abuse of discretion. Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). We do not reweigh the evidence on appeal, Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. JV132905, 186 Ariz. 607, 609 (App. 1996), and we accept the superior court’s factual findings unless clearly erroneous. Seth M. v. Arienne M., 245 Ariz. 245, 247, ¶ 7 (App. 2018). ¶10 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(10), parental rights may be terminated when “the parent has had parental rights to another child terminated within the preceding two years for the same cause and is currently unable to discharge parental responsibilities due to the same cause.” The “same cause” is the factual cause that led to the prior termination, not necessarily the statutory ground on which it was based. See Mary Lou C., 207 Ariz. at 48, ¶ 11. 3 MARCELLINA D. v.