ANTHONY L. v. DCS, et al.
[…] Mary Lou C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 207 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 8 (App. 2004). The superior court is in the best position to “weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of witnesses, and make appropriate findings,” and we view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the court’s decision. Jesus M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280-282, ¶¶ 4, 13 (App. 2002). ¶6 Under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1), “evidence sufficient to justify the termination of the parent-child relationship shall include” that “the parent has abandoned the child.” Under A.R.S. § 8-531(1), “abandonment” means: the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision.