HERNANDEZ v. LEXMAR/CA INS
[…] In the alternative, he argued that December 2016 should be excluded from the days used for the expanded-wage-base calculation because he could not work that month due to circumstances outside his control. The ALJ implicitly rejected this argument by affirming on review her adoption of the Carrier’s AMW calculation. DISCUSSION ¶4 Under Arizona’s worker’s compensation law, an injured worker is entitled to disability benefits determined by using the worker’s AMW at the time of injury. A.R.S. § 23–1041(A). “[M]onthly wage” is “the average wage paid during and over the month in which the employee is . . . injured.” A.R.S. § 23–1041(G). Based on this language, Arizona courts have construed A.R.S. § 23–1041 as establishing a presumptive 30-day wage period for determining AMW. Elco Veterinary Supply v. Indus.