MATHIS v. MATHIS
[…] Therefore, the court credited Father with half of the voluntary contributions made to Mother, crediting $4,500 to his past child support obligation. The credit was not an abuse of discretion. III. Deviation ¶17 Lastly, Mother argues that, because the court granted her request for an upward deviation in the calculation of future child support and the circumstances were the same, the court should have also deviated from the Guidelines for past support. ¶18 Section 25-320(D) provides that in every case, “[t]he amount resulting from the application of these guidelines is the amount of child support ordered unless a written finding is made . . . that application of the guidelines would be inappropriate or unjust in a particular case.” A.R.S. § 25-320(D).