BRAMNICK v. MARICOPA COUNTY, et al.
[…] J.D. v. Hegyi, 236 Ariz. 39, 40, ¶ 5 (2014). We will affirm the superior court’s decision if it is correct for any reason.2 Rancho Pescado, Inc. v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 140 Ariz. 174, 178 (App. 1984). ¶8 After a trustee’s sale, the trustee may elect to deposit the proceeds with the county treasurer and commence a civil action in the county in which the sale occurred. A.R.S. § 33-812(C). Any person with a “recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may apply for the release of the proceeds by filing an application for distribution in the civil action that was filed by the trustee.” A.R.S. § 33-812(G). Appellants are correct in their contention that A.R.S. § 33-812(G) does not require that an applicant for excess proceeds set forth facts or evidence supporting their claim. Instead, that requirement attaches to a subsequent motion for hearing filed pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-812(J). When competing applications for excess proceeds are pending before the court, and an applicant files a motion for hearing, § 33-812(J) requires that “[t]he motion shall set forth the specific facts and evidence that support the applicant’s or respondent’s position.” Id. To the extent the court relied on § 33-812(J) as FAC has not submitted an answering brief, which we may, in our discretion, deem a confession of reversible error. McDowell Mountain Ranch Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Simons, 216 Ariz. 266, 269, ¶ 13 (App. 2007).