ALCANTAR v. ALCANTAR
[…] Wife then lodged a competing parenting plan containing several substantive changes to Husband’s proposed holiday schedule. In response, Husband urged the court to adopt his parenting plan, but only specifically challenged Wife’s proposed schedule for the Christmas holiday. ¶29 Under A.R.S. § 25-403.02(A), when parties cannot agree on a plan for parenting time, “each parent must submit a proposed parenting plan.” Consistent with the child’s best interests, the superior court “shall adopt a parenting plan that . . . maximizes [both parents’] parenting time.” A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B). In the event “parents are unable to agree on any element to be included in a parenting plan, the court shall determine that element.” A.R.S. § 25-403.02(D). ¶30 We review a parenting-time order for an abuse of discretion. Nold v. Nold, 232 Ariz. 270, 273, ¶ 11 (App. 2013).