ALCANTAR v. ALCANTAR
[…] IV. Compliance with A.R.S. § 25-317 ¶24 Wife asserts the superior court included unsupported findings in the decree, in contravention of A.R.S. § 25-317. Specifically, Wife challenges the court’s findings that: (1) the community has no lien on the marital residence; (2) the settlement agreement is fair and equitable; and (3) the settlement agreement resolves all outstanding issues. ¶25 Under A.R.S. § 25-317(D), the terms of a fair and reasonable settlement agreement “shall be set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution.” By its express terms, the statute requires the superior court to include or incorporate the terms of the settlement agreement in the decree, but it does not preclude the court from including additional terms.