FRASCH v. FRASCH-WINEMILLER
[…] The settlement judge found that no meeting of the minds occurred and that the settlement agreement was voidable due to either a mutual mistake or a good faith unilateral mistake by Wayne. Lily timely appealed. JURISDICTION ¶5 This Court has an independent duty to determine whether it has jurisdiction over an appeal. Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, 478 ¶ 8 (App. 2013). Arizona Revised Statute § 12–2101(A) sets forth specific instances in which this Court has jurisdiction over an appeal. Lily argues this Court has jurisdiction under § 12–2101(A)(3) and (A)(9). ¶6 This Court does not have appellate jurisdiction under A.R.S. § 12–2101(A)(3). Section 12–2101(A)(3) grants this Court appellate jurisdiction “[f]rom any order affecting a substantial right made in any action when the order in effect determines the action and prevents 3 FRASCH v. FRASCH-WINEMILLER Decision of the Court judgment from which an appeal might be taken.” Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 54(b) and (c) language is not required. Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, L.L.C., 240 Ariz. 420, 430 ¶ 19 (App. 2016). The court’s minute entry does not resolve the action, but rather continues the case for further proceedings.