MATTHEWS v. ROBLES
[…] Blackhawk, 206 Ariz. 418, 420, ¶ 7 (App. 2003). A court abuses its discretion when it commits an error of law in making a discretionary decision, reaches a conclusion without considering evidence, or makes a finding that lacks substantial evidentiary support. Flying Diamond Airpark, L.L.C. v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27 (App. 2007) (citation omitted). ¶13 First, Father argues that the court erred in modifying the parties’ legal decision-making authority because Mother filed her petition earlier than one year after the decree was entered. Under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 25-411(A), there is a one-year waiting period when seeking modification of an existing legal decision-making order, unless there is evidence that “the child’s present environment may seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.” A.R.S. § 25-411(A). But “this court ‘will not reverse for alleged noncompliance with § 25-411 on appeal absent a showing of prejudice,’ and . . . ‘[e]rrors in preliminary procedures, such as those in § 25-411, must be addressed prior to a resolution on the merits.’” Sundstrom v.