DAVIS v. LANDON
[…] Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion on this issue. II. Holiday Parenting Time ¶9 Mother also insists the court abused its discretion by setting a holiday parenting time schedule that requires travel for the children’s birthdays, the parties’ birthdays, school breaks, and alternating Thanksgivings. In cases where parents cannot agree on a parenting plan, the court “shall adopt a plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.” A.R.S. § 25-403.02(A) & (B). The parenting plan must include “[a] practical schedule of parenting time for the child, including holidays and school vacations.” A.R.S. § 25-403(C)(3). If the parties cannot agree on a schedule, the court must set one. A.R.S. § 25-403.02(D). ¶10 Mother first alleges the holiday parenting time schedule is “contrary to that requested by the parents.”